Privacy Policy

of Geneva impACTs

How we process and protect your personal data

  1. General information

The following information will provide you with an easy-to-navigate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit our website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be identified with you. Since Geneva ImpACTs is an initiative of the Swiss association Geneva Macro Labs, the Swiss the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) applies. Depending on your location and the way you use this site, other data protection legislation, like for example the GDPR might apply as well. This privacy policy mainly refers to the GDPR since the GDPR can be regarded as the stricter law.

  1. Data recording on our website

a) Cookies

This website does not use cookies.

b) Webtracking

No webtracking tools are being used.

c) Server log files

  • The provider of this website and the WordPress software and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:
  • type and version of browser used
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • hostname of the accessing computer
  • time of the server inquiry
  • IP-address

This data is not merged with other data sources. The log files are only used for error analysis and to measure the reach of the website. The data will be logged in abbreviated form only.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 13.1 FADP / Art. 6.1.f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

d) In case Geneva Macro Labs uses third-party tools on the website, the user is asked to activate the contents before requests are sent to third parties like Twitter or YouTube.

  1. Request by e-mail, social media or telephone

If you contact us by e-mail or telephone, your request including all resulting personal data will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. In order to communicate your data is transferred to the communication providers. We do not pass this data on to other parties without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 13.2.a FADP / Art. 6.1.b GDPR, if your request is related to the execution of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 13.1. FADP / Art. 6.1.a GDPR) and on our legitimate interests (Art. 6.1.f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us or when required by law (Art. 6.1.c GDPR).

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

  1. Events, surveys and other forms of participation

When you participate in an event, join our association, participate in a survey, subscribe to a newsletter, etc we ask you to provide some data that

  • is necessary to enable this form of participation
  • is legally required (e.g. membership information and bookkeeping records)
  • that we have a legitimate interest to process
  • or that you explicitly consent to submit

When you have participated in an activity, we will inform you about upcoming similar or related activities. Members of the association are informed where legally required (e.g. an upcoming general assembly), where we provide services to our members or where we see a legitimate interest in informing our members. In case you no longer want to receive this information, please let us know that you object. You have the right to do so.

  1. Social Media

We provide information via social media as well. In order to access this information, you’ll need to voluntarily consent to terms, conditions and data processing of the social media companies. All information about events etc. will also be provided via other channels. Our information on social media is meant to reach a community that has already chosen to act on these social media.

  1. Processors

Some of the processing of personal data is done using third parties (processors). E.g. a provider for our website, an online conferencing system for our webinars, a registration system for our events etc. These processors are bound by processing agreements to restrict their processing of personal data to the purposes we define. The processors are located in countries of the EEA or  where there is an adequacy decision by the relevant Swiss authorities or the European Commission. This website is currently hosted by:

Hetzner Online GmbH
Industriestr. 25
91710 Gunzenhausen
Germany

  1. Processing of Personal Data of Partners, Community and Jury Members

When we collaborate as partner, community member, jury member or in any other form, we will process personal data related to our collaboration. We will process this data as required by the projects required by our common projects (Art. 6.1.b GDPR). We will store this data according to bookkeeping and other legal duties we are subject to. Beyond this, we strive for high-level transparency. We see this as legitimate interest to make this data publicly available except where this interest is overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data (Art. 6.1.f GDPR). You’ll have the right to object to this processing (Art. 21 GDPR).

  1. Processing of Employee Data

According to our obligations by Swiss law and our legitimate interest we also process personal data of our employees.

  1. Information about the responsible party

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

The data processing controller of this website and other processing of personal data by Geneva Macro Labs is:

Geneva Macro Labs
Rue du Pré-de-la-Bichette 1
c/o Nations Business Center, 6th floor
CH-1202 Genève

gemlabs@gemlabs.ch

  1. Transport Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses TLS transport encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the TLS encryption is properly activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e. through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. Even when the data itself is secured, meta data indicating the fact that there has been some communication might still be visible.

  1. Your rights according to GDPR that will be granted to all visitors

a) Right to object to the collection of data in special cases

In the event that data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation. To do so, all you are required to do is send us an informal notification via e-mail. To determine the legal basis, on which any processing of data is based, please consult this Privacy Policy. If you log an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data, unless we are in a position to present compelling protection worthy grounds for the processing of your data, that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the purpose of the processing is the claiming, exercising or defense of legal entitlements (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR).

b) Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

In the event that data is processed on the basis of consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR), you can revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is send us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

c) Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

In the event of violations of the FDPA / GDPR or other data protection laws that might apply, data subjects might be entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the country where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

d) Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract being handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

e) Information about, blockage, rectification and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified, blocked or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time at the address provided in the section “Information about the responsible party“.

f) Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section “Information about the responsible party”. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
  • If you have raised an objection (e.g. pursuant to Art. 21.1 GDPR), your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons.